Myanmar There are 26 ports in Myanmar

Myanmar is one of the last countries of Asia to be revealed to the travelling world. Located between India, China and Thailand, the people of this enchanted land have developed a culture which has endured invasion and change by absorbing and taking the best from those around them and creating their own style and flair. Visitors to Myanmar will find there is much to discover and experience - from pristine natural regions to golden pagodas to relics from an ancient past.

Cruises that visit Myanmar

Below is a small selection of the wide range of cruises that visit Myanmar. For more details click on any of the links below.

Far & Middle East Gems

Nautica

Nautica 10th May 2023

Embark
Singapore
Disembark
Istanbul

£7,349 40 nights

View More

WILD KINGDOMS & EXOTIC DISCOVERIES

Crystal Serenity

Crystal Serenity 11th Jan 2023

Embark
Miami, Florida
Disembark
Barcelona

£55,046 140 nights

View More

Mystical Irrawaddy

Scenic Aura

Scenic Aura 22nd Dec 2021

Embark
Bagan
Disembark
Mandalay

Call for price 10 nights

View More

Global Expedition

Insignia

Insignia 28th Dec 2022

Embark
Miami, Florida
Disembark
New York, New York

Call for price 218 nights

View More
Cruises that visit Myanmar

Myanmar There are 26 ports in Myanmar

Myanmar has 26 ports that are visited by cruise ships. To find out more about any of these ports simply click on the map above or on one of the links below.

Capital

Naypyidaw

Size

676578 km2

Population

53,582,855

List of ports in Myanmar

Port NameCodeLatLong
YangonMMRGN16.866196.1951
DanubyuMMDAN17.257295.5854
ManaungMMMGU18.856893.7207
PromeMMPRU18.840695.258
ThayetmyoMMTHY19.322895.1797
MagweMMMWQ20.154494.9455
SaleMMSAL20.834494.751
BaganMMBPE21.171794.8585
YandaboMMYAN21.641395.3662
InwaMMINW21.857495.9819
SagaingMMSAG21.91695.9621
MandalayMMMDL21.958896.0891
MaubinMMMAU16.726195.6484
AmarapuraMMAMA21.903996.0494
MingunMMMIG22.050896.0097
MinhlaMMMIH17.979195.7063
Ko Surin TaiMMKST9.4511497.8776
Shwe Pyi TharMMSHW16.975396.0785
Kyauk MyaungMMKYK22.599895.9357
Kya HnyatMMKYH23.242295.9927
TigyaingMMTIG23.755896.1461
KathaMMKAT24.182196.3306
Kyun DawMMKYU23.033394.6667
BhamoMMBMO24.26397.2383
NgapaliMMNGA18.380494.3359
Mawlamyine (Moulmein)MMMNU16.454397.644