Greenland There are 44 ports in Greenland

Greenland. The word invokes images of natural beauty, remote mountainous landscapes, Arctic wildlife. These are some of the reasons that tourists have long been drawn to Greenland. But what many visitors to Greenland find surprising is how equally, if not more, stunning is the geology.

Cruises that visit Greenland

Below is a small selection of the wide range of cruises that visit Greenland. For more details click on any of the links below.

16-Day Voyage Of The Vikings

Zaandam

Zaandam 9th Jul 2022

Embark
Boston, Massachusetts
Disembark
Rotterdam

Call for price 16 nights

View More

35-Day Voyage Of The Vikings

Zaandam

Zaandam 9th Jul 2022

Embark
Boston, Massachusetts
Disembark
Boston, Massachusetts

Call for price 35 nights

View More

High Arctic Expedition: Greenland & Canada

Crystal Endevour

Crystal Endevour 2nd Sep 2022

Embark
Kangerlussuaq Havn
Disembark
Montréal, Québec

£20,441 14 nights

View More

Wilderness and Ancient Cultures from Iceland to Canada

MS Fridtjof Nansen

MS Fridtjof Nansen 5th Sep 2022

Embark
Reykjavík
Disembark
Saint-John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

£4,928 12 nights

View More
Cruises that visit Greenland

Greenland There are 44 ports in Greenland

Greenland has 44 ports that are visited by cruise ships. To find out more about any of these ports simply click on the map above or on one of the links below.

Capital

Nuuk

Size

2166086 km2

Population

55,877

List of ports in Greenland

Port NameCodeLatLong
SkjoldungenGLSKJ63.3167-41.5
NanortalikGLJNN60.1425-45.2395
IttoqqortoormiitGLITT70.4856-21.9629
Blosseville CoastGLBSS68.75-26.4167
TasiilaqGLAGM65.6-37.6333
Nansen FjordGLNAN68.3-29.8833
Prince Christian SoundGLPCS60.15-43.8833
NarsaqGLJNS60.913-46.0505
Nuuk (Godthaab)GLGOH64.1833-51.75
SavissivikGL1SV76.0195-65.1082
Kangerlussuaq HavnGLKAN66.9667-50.9333
Sisimiut (Holsteinsborg)GLJHS66.9395-53.6734
Humboldt GlacierGLHUM79.5-62.9981
Hans IslandGLHAN80.8269-66.4596
SiorapalukGLSIO77.7781-70.8123
TugtutoqGL1TU60.8667-46.45
Cape YorkGLCYO75.9097-66.4514
KullorsuaqGLKUL74.5833-57.2
Ilulissat (Jakobshavn)GLJAV69.2198-51.0986
Eqi GlacierGLEQI69.7547-50.2384
QaanaaqGLNAQ77.467-69.2285
QingminguartalikDK1QG68.822-51.1818
IsikajiaDK1IK65.5681-37.1873
SermilikGLSER60.4506-44.9367
IgalikuGLIGA60.9886-45.4225
UpernavikGLJUV72.7863-56.1376
Evighedsfjorden FjordGL1EV65.8833-52.3333
NuliarfikGL1NU71.5167-52.8833
RodefjordGL1RO70.65-27.9333
EtahGL1ET78.3167-72.6333
Qaqortoq (Julianehaab)GLJJU60.719-46.0353
Paamiut (Fredrikshaab)GLJFR61.9941-49.6666
Maniitsoq (Sukkertoppen)GLJSU65.4077-52.9006
NarsarsuaqGLUAK61.1567-45.4254
AappilattoqGLAAP60.1505-44.285
Uunartoq QeqertaqGLUNN71.4833-21.85
HvalseyGLHVA60.8288-45.7819
QassiarsukGLQAS61.1496-45.5148
ItilleqGLITI59.8833-43.7333
KangaamiutGLQKT65.8252-53.3435
UummannaqGLUMD70.6767-52.1313
Bowdoin FjordGR1BW77.7167-68.5333
Illorqortoormiut (Scoresbysund)GLOBY70.5-25
Qeqertarsuaq (Godhavn)GLJGO69.2438-53.5413